Tag Archives | visa

Fee For Overstaying Argentina Tourist Visa Must Be Paid In Advance

Argentina grants visitors a 90-day tourist visa. If you want to “legally” stay beyond that time, you may go to the immigration office and pay $300 pesos for a one-time 90 day extension. If you overstay the 90-day period, you have to pay a $300 peso fine upon departure.

visa stamp Fee For Overstaying Argentina Tourist Visa Must Be Paid In AdvanceAs you can guess, most people just overstay their visa and pay the fine when they depart rather than dealing with the hassle of getting an extension. In fact, since Argentina’s enforcement of the 90-day rule is so lax, there are a lot of people I know who have overstayed that 90-day extension by years. Yes, years. And yes, they just have to pay the same $300 pesos fine.

You used to be able to just pay the fine wherever you left the country – airport, ferry terminal, bus, etc. However, as of August 1, 2013, Disposición 899/2013 came into effect and states that the fine may only be paid on departure at the Ezeiza airport. Anyone else needing to pay the fine must do so in advance at Banco de la Nación Argentina or online. In typical Argentine fashion, the online payment system is not currently working.

One of our readers wrote to tell us that they were denied boarding on a Saturday bus in Mendoza and had to wait until Tuesday (Monday was a holiday) to pay in person at the bank. There was no other option available to pay, though we hope at some point the online system starts working. When it does, here are the instructions on how to pay the overstay fee (Spanish).

Keep this in mind when planning your traveling in Argentina and hopefully you don’t get stuck as well.

6

Argentina Increases Rentista Visa Income Requirements

visa stamp Argentina Increases Rentista Visa Income RequirementsOnce again, Argentina has made a major change to their policies with little advance notice. The rentista visa, which is a popular option for expats wishing to live legally in Argentina, now has an income requirement of AR $8000/month per person. This represents a 333% increase from the previous amount of AR $2400/month.  This law became effective on July 29, 2010, by Disposition Nbr. 1534/2010 of the DNM (Spanish).

Most expats who live in Argentina are on tourist visas, which are only valid for 90 days.  The tourist visa may be renewed at Migraciones for an additional 90 days, after which time you must leave the country.  This has lead many to do the “expat shuffle” – taking the morning Buquebus ferry ride to Colonia, Uruguay and returning to Buenos Aires that evening. This technically fulfills the requirement of leaving the country and gets you another  90 day visa stamp. This practice has been “tolerated” by Argentine immigration, even though several people reported being questioned about the number of tourist stamps in their passport. Once again, one never knows when they might change their policies and disallow this.

Other expats simply overstay their tourist visa and pay the relatively small AR $300 penalty when leaving the country. There have never been any problems with doing this and re-entering the country at a later point. I personally know several people who were here for many years on an expired tourist visa.

For those who are looking to be here on a more permanent basis and would like to have a long-term legal visa and DNI (the Argentine equivalent of a social security and national ID card), there are few options: marry an Argentine, have a baby here, or get a visa.  Unfortunately, the visa options are limited – you cannot simply get one because you “want to live in Argentina.” The main types of visas are student visas, work visas, rentista visas, and investment visas. (Other types also exist, but these are the most common. Consult an Argentina immigration attorney for other options.)

Student visas only apply to students, work visas require your company to provide one for you, and investment visas require a minimum investment of AR $1,500,000 plus approval of the Argentine Ministerio de Industria for your project. That pretty much left the rentista visa as one of the few viable alternatives and now it has become more limited.  The new requirement to prove and bring AR $8000 per month in passive income into the country will leave many people scrambling for alternatives as it applies to both new and renewal visa applications. (Rentista visas are granted for 1 year at a time and must be renewed for 3 years before one can apply for permanent residency.)

So, does this affect you?  Let us know in the comments.

51

Argentina Entrance Fee Increased

visa stamp Argentina Entrance Fee IncreasedUPDATE : The Argentina entrance fee must be paid in advance as of December 28, 2012 for arrivals at Ezeiza and as of October 31, 2012 for arrivals at Aeroparque.
—-

As of April 13, 2012, the United States has increased the price of the visa application fee from $140 to $160.

Since the Argentina entrance fee is a reciprocal fee to what the US charges Argentine citizens, it also increased by $20 to U$S 160 as of this date. This fee applies to any American citizens entering the country through Ezeiza airport. It is a one-time fee that is valid for 10 years.

No word yet on whether this new fee, which first went into effect on December 20, 2009, has affected tourism to the country or not.  Considering that a family of  four would pay an additional $640 for their vacation, I would have to imagine that it has caused some people to rethink their travel plans. I’ve also heard that some people are flying into Montevideo, Uruguay, and then taking a ferry to Buenos Aires, where the fee is not applied at the port.

15

Argentina Entrance Fee To Go Into Effect

Argentina Entry Fee UPDATE: The Argentina entrance fee must now be paid in advance for all entries into Argentina – air, land, sea and cruise ship passengers. We have instructions on how to pay the Argentina reciprocity fee as the form is not that straightforward.

Remember to use Xoom to transfer money to Argentina for your trip and get up to 50% more than your credit cards or ATM.

—-

In October 2008, we reported that Argentina was planning to charge a reciprocal fee to tourists entering from countries that charge its citizens a visa or entrance fee.  Well, that plan was put on indefinite hold — until now that is.

According to the Argentina Immigration web site, the new fees are imminent.  The following file was posted there today:

argentina reciprocity Argentina Entrance Fee To Go Into Effect

The new fees apply only to Americans (US $131 $160), Canadians (US $70 $75), and Australians (US $100).  The American entry fee is good for 10 years, the Australian one for 1 year and for Canadians, the fee is single entry and must be paid each time.

Of course, in true Argentine style, details are still sparse at this time.  When the new fee goes into effect has not yet been specified.  Also, if multiple entries are permitted, how long those entries are good for has not yet been specified either.  We’ll be sure to keep you updated as we learn more. (UPDATE below.)

The original Argentine immigration article (english) on the reciprocal fee was published February 1, 2009, and mentioned that that the fee will only be charged at the Ezeiza airport, so that should mean that those ferry trips many expats make to Colonia will not cost more.  We especially love how they specifically call it the “eye for an eye” fee rate and express their wishes that Argentina will be added to the list of countries that are granted a visa waiver from the US.

So, does this change your travel plans?

UPDATE: The US Embassy just published an advisory noting this new fee goes into effect December 20, 2009 and once paid is valid for 10 years:

Airport Entry Fee
December 11, 2009

This warden message is being issued to alert U.S. citizens that on December 20, 2009, the Government of Argentina will begin charging American Citizens visiting Argentina for business or tourism an entry fee of $131 U.S. dollars.  The fee will be collected only at Buenos Aires Ezeiza International Airport.  Once paid, the fee permits multiple entries into Argentina for ten years in accordance with United States visa reciprocity.  Americans may pay in dollars, by credit card, or with travelers checks.

U.S. citizens may also call the Office of Overseas Citizens Services in the U.S. for the latest travel information.  The Office of Overseas Citizens Services can be reached from 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Eastern Daylight Time, M-F, at 1-888-407-4747, or if calling from outside the U.S., at (202)-501-4444.  For any emergencies involving American citizens, please contact the American Citizens Services (ACS) Unit of the U.S. Embassy’s Consular Section, located at 4300 Avenida Colombia, 1425 Buenos Aires;
telephone+54-11-5777-4354; after hours emergency telephone +54-11-5777-4873; ACS unit fax +54-11-5777-4293; e-mail [email protected]; web page http://argentina.usembassy.gov.

Americans living or traveling in Argentina are encouraged to register with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate through the State Department’s travel registration website, https://travelregistration.state.gov/ibrs/ui so that they can obtain updated information on travel and security within Argentina.  Americans without internet access may register directly with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

This email is UNCLASSIFIED.

Thankfully this update was unclassified and we could all get the news. icon smile Argentina Entrance Fee To Go Into Effect

UPDATE 2: As of April 16, 2012, the Argentina entrance fee has increased from U$S 140 to U$S 160 in reciprocity for the US increasing their visa fee,

UPDATEAs of June 4, 2010, the Argentina entrance fee has increased from U$S 131 to U$S 140 in reciprocity for the US increasing their visa fee.

48

Buenos Aires Expat Life | Sitemap

Privacy Policy